General Assembly 2017 Candidates

The full Alliance Board will be elected during the General Assembly to be held on Friday 17 November in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (www.malaysia2017.coop). Below is the list of candidates with videos if they have provided them. The biographies of each candidate will be provided in the Official Meeting Documentation (to be published here on 17 October 2017).

Candidates for President

Ariel Guarco

Ariel GUARCO
ARGENTINA
nominated by COOPERAR

http://eng.arielguarco.coop/

Candidates for Board (At-large positions)

Guarco photo Ariel GUARCO
ARGENTINA
nominated by COOPERAR

Photo of Wall

 


Gregory WALL
AUSTRALIA
nominated by Capricorn Society Ltd.

Filho photo

Onofre Cezário De Souza FILHO
BRAZIL
nominated by Organização das Cooperativas Brasileiras (OCB)

Photo Wilson

Alexandra WILSON
CANADA
nominated by Co-operatives and Mutuals Canada (CMC)

Perez photo

María Eugenia PÉREZ ZEA
COLOMBIA
nominated by Cooperativa Médica del Valle y Profesionales, COOMEVA 

Westhausen photo

Susanne WESTHAUSEN
DENMARK
nominated by Kooperationen 

Gerger photo

Mesfin GERGER
ETHIOPIA 
nominated by Awach Savings and Credit Cooperative (ASCCo)

 

Krishna photo

Yogeshwar KRISHNA
FIJI
nominated by Nasinu Land Purchase & Housing Co-operative Limited (NLPHCL)

photo Saarikoski

Marjaana SAARIKOSKI
FINLAND
nominated by SOK Corporation

Raineix photo

Florence RAINEIX
FRANCE
nominated by Coop FR

photo Yadav

Aditya YADAV
INDIA
nominated by Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO)

Photo Zeyghami

Mohammad Ali ZEYGHAMI
IRAN
nominated by Iran Chamber of Cooperatives 

photo Scarzanella

Carlo SCARZANELLA
ITALY
nominated by A. G. C. I. – Associazione Generale Cooperative Italiane 

photo Nakaya

Toru NAKAYA
JAPAN
nominated by JA Zenchu (Central Union of Agricultural Co-operatives) 

photo Ismail

Kamarudin ISMAIL
MALAYSIA
nominated by Malaysian National Cooperative Movement  (ANGKASA)

photo Malla

Om Devi MALLA
NEPAL
nominated by National Cooperative Federation of Nepal 

photo Baker

Rebhi BAKER
PALESTINE (State of)
nominated by Palestinian Agricultural Cooperative Union (PACU)

photo Paszkowski

Janusz PASZKOWSKI
POLAND
nominated by National Auditing Union of Workers’ Co-operatives (NAUWC) 

photo Zubov

Dmitry ZUBOV
RUSSIA
nominated by CENTROSOYUZ RUSSIA

photo Kwek

Kok Kwong KWEK
SINGAPORE
nominated by Singapore National Co-operative Federation (SNCF)

photo Lago

Anders LAGO
SWEDEN
nominated by HSB

photo Niksarli

Muammer NIKSARLI
TURKEY
nominated by National Cooperative Union of Turkey (NCUT)

photo Reid

Ben REID
UNITED KINGDOM
nominated by The Midcounties Co-operative

photo Lowery

Martin LOWERY
UNITED STATES
nominated by National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA)

Vice Presidents

photo Muchiri

Africa

Stanley Charles MUCHIRI

photo Li

Asia-Pacific

Chunsheng LI

photo Bancel

Europe

Jean-Louis BANCEL

Sectoral Organisation Representatives

photo Stefanov

Petar STEFANOV
nominated by CCW

photo Ferrand

Isabelle FERRAND
nominated by ICBA

photo Byeongwon

Kim BYEONGWON
nominated by ICAO
photo Mariscal Manuel MARISCAL
nominated by CICOPA

Youth Representative

photo Chaillou

Sébastien CHAILLOU
nominated by the Youth Network

LATEST COOPERATIVE NEWS

Signature by the Chair of the ICA Youth Network, Sebastien Chaillou, the Executive Director of Cooperative and Mutuals Canada, Denyse Guy and the Director General of the ICA, Bruno Roelants.
13 Nov 2018

There is no future without youth. The International Co-…

29 Oct 2018

Yesterday, 20 cooperatives and cooperative groups…